Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is important to us. We understand that any personal information we may
collect about you will only be used for the purposes set out in our privacy policy to enable to

provide you with the best possible service.

This statement outlines our policy and how we manage personal information that is received
from you or on your behalf. Our business is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the application

of the National Privacy Principles therein.

Who are we?

R. I. SEED REAL ESTATE PTY LTD CAN 640 532 538 T/as Tarra Real Estate

167 Commercial Rd YARRAM VIC 3971

What is “personal information / sensitive information”

Sensitive information refers to details of your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, membership of
professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or
health information. We generally have no need to obtain sensitive information and will only

obtain this information with specific consent from you.

Collecting and using your personal information

We may also use personal information for purposes other than those specified above if you
would reasonably expect us to use that information for that other purpose and that other

purpose is related to the purposes specified above.

We only collect and receive personal information which is necessary for us to conduct our

business activities which include:

• Marketing and sales of residential, commercial, rural, and industrial property

• Leasing and management of properties
• Processing and assessing tenancy applications
• Establishment of rent payment services if you become a tenant
• Co-ordination of service contractors for rental properties

• Property appraisals
• Business sales

• Development of new products and services
• Assisting with financial and insurance services

• To keep informed about the prevailing conditions of the property market in your area

We may also use personal information for purposes other than those specified above if you
would reasonably expect us to use that information for that other purpose and that other

purpose is related to the purposes specified above.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where practical we will collect your personal information directly from you such as when you
appoint us to act as your Agent or when you provide information to us at an open home

inspection or on a tenancy application.

Information may also be collected during our relationship with you or received from another
source such as tenancy database, credit information or payment history we obtain about you
from a credit reporting agency while preparing a tenancy application. Your employer may also

confirm your employment in support of your applications.

In most cases we will require your written consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your
personal information; however, in exceptional circumstances we may accept your verbal

consent.

When you visit our web site, our web site may store “cookies” which record details of your
server address and your usage of our web site such as what pages you view. We use “cookies”
only for internal management purposes and do not use them to collect personal information.
If you do not wish to use “cookies” you can set your browser so that it will not accept them
however you should ensure that this will not affect your ability to view other web sites.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to:
• Provide you with information about the property market
• Let you know about properties for sale or rent
• Notify you of changes to our organization

• Inform you about new products or other services being offered by us or any organization

we are associated with.

Our usual method of contact will be my mail: however, we may also telephone or email you in

certain cases.

You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive any marketing information by
contacting our offices by telephone, fax, or email. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your
request at the earliest possible opportunity. We will not send you any further material unless we

are required by law to send such information to you.

Unless you have specifically agreed to our doing so, we will not disclose your personal
information to a party outside Tarra Real Estate for the purposes of allowing them to direct

market their products and services to you.

Disclosing your personal information

Other than as stated in this document we will not, unless required or authorized by law, reveal,
disclose, rent, sell, license, or pass your personal information on to any third party without

having first obtained your consent to do so.

As part of our business activities, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to a
third party such as a lawyer, accountant, property valuer, building or pest inspector or
maintenance contractor. Where possible we will advise you at or before the time of collecting
your personal information of the organizations, we intend to disclose the information to.
If you are dealing with another organization referred to you or contracted by us to provide a
service to you, we may be required to pass personal information back to that organization

during the provision of their services.

We will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that each organisation has a commitment to

protecting your personal information at least equal to our Privacy Policy.

Updating your personal information

It is very important that the personal information we collect from you in accurate, complete and
up to date so that we may continue to carry on our business. During our relationship with you we

may ask you to tell us any of any changes to your personal information.
You can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the

information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Safety and security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse,
unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by storing it in a secure environment and

allowing access only to authorized persons.

When using our web site, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet is
completely secure and that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit
to us over the internet. Once we receive your transmission, we will take all reasonable steps to

ensure its security.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was used or

disclosed it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.
To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer
(contact details below). We will endeavor to respond to your request within 14 days unless the
information you seek is not readily available, for example, archived data, in which case we will

advise you of the time we estimate will be required to retrieve the information.
If personal information is provided to you because of a request, we reserve the right to charge
you a fee for costs incurred in retrieving and providing that information such as photocopying,

administration and postage.

Denied access to your personal information

We are not always required to provide with you access to your personal information upon your
request. Access to your personal information may be denied where providing access:

• Will pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual
• Would pose a threat to the life or health of an individual

• May prejudice an investigation or relate to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding

with you

• Is required or authorized by law
• Is regarded as frivolous or vexatious

If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

Do I have to be identified?

In most cases it will not be possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified you.
Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us
anonymously, if you request it. For example, when making an inquiry about current market

trends in our area or the type of products and services we offer.

Email enquiries via our web site

If you make a general email inquiry (usually this involves providing only your name, contact
details and type of service required), we will ask you for your written consent before we

commence any actual activity on your behalf.
Our Privacy Policy will be available for viewing on our web site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As we continually review policies and procedures, we may change this Privacy Policy from time
to time. The varied terms will apply from the date they are made. This Privacy Policy is effective

from 01/09/2021

How to contact us

If you wish to lodge a request to access your personal information or have any queries or
complaints in regards to our collection, use or management of your
personal information you can contact us at: The Privacy Officer
R. I. SEED REAL ESTATE PTY LTD ACN 640 532 538 t/as Tarra Real Estate

167 Commercial Rd YARRAM VIC 3971
Ian.seed@tarrarealestate.com.au
03 51146552

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy
Commissioner. You can contact them at GPOBox 5218, SYDNEY NSW 1042 or by
telephone: 1300 363 992

Contact us